Privacy Policy

Updated December 2012

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the InterDynamics website, www.interdynamics.com.

InterDynamics is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. InterDynamics is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future InterDynamics customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to registering for downloads, obtaining a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

How We Use Cookies

With respect to cookies: We use cookies to record session information but do not tie this information to identify individuals. We use this information in aggregate to understand how users access our Web site.

Sharing of your personal information

We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties that we may occasionally engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.InterDynamics takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

The personal information collected on this Site will be used to operate the Site and to provide the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) that are consistent with the purpose of this site.

We may use your personal information to gain feedback on products or services, provide customer support, or inform of related product or service information.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

InterDynamics reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. InterDynamics reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

InterDynamics welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday Australian Eastern Standard Time.

[email protected]

Head Office
320 Adelaide Street
Brisbane Queensland
Australia 4000

Tel: +61 7 3229 8300